Home

 Welcome to PequannockLittle League's Home Page. 

U"Little League Baseball", "Little League", and "LL" are registered Trademarks  of 
Little League Baseball, Inc. Williamsport, PA 17701, and are used in lthis website only for identification

We now have a Facebook page.  Please click here to for a link to the page.  Please Like Us.  

 Fall Baseball Update

Majors and Minors-We have joined the Wayne Little League Fall Baseball League.  We will be playing local Little Leagues both home and away.  Practices will start the week of 8/23.  Games start the weekend of September 10th or 17th and end the weekend of November 9th.  Games will be on Saturday and Sunday, weeknights for rain outs.  Cost is $75.  This is a rec league, like our Spring league, for all skill levels.

Majors-Little League age 10, 11 & 12 and Minors-Little League age 8, 9, & 10 (10 year olds still learning should consider this division.)  Fall Minors is similar to our Spring Upper Minors (ie)player pitch, no coach pitch.  Cut and paste this registration link:  https://mylsports.com/PEQLL/event-registration?event_id=27&LID=1

Email Lisa Nelson at kevlisa@optonline.net with any questions or registration issues.

All Stars Update

Congratulations to our Girls 12s District 2 Champions and Section 1 2nd Place!

Congratulations to our Girls 10s District 2 Champions, Section 1 Champions and NJ State 2nd Place!

Girls 12s-defeated Cliton 5-3 to become District 2 Champions on 7/1.  They lost 5-1 to Hanover on 7/9 in the Section 1 Finals to end thier All Star run.

Girls 10s-defeated Clifton 13-0 to become District 2 Champions on 7/16.  They defeated Hanover Twsp 3-2 to become Section 1 Champions on 7/22.  They lost 10-0 to Bordentown on 7/28, defeated Hammonton 4-1 on 7/29, defeated Wallington 6-4 on 7/31, and lost to Bordentown 6-2 on 8/1 to finish 2nd in the state and end their All Star run.

Boys 11s-finished 2-2 in pool play. They finished 1-2 double elimination games to end thier All Star run.

Boys 10s-finished 3-2 in pool play. They finished 2-2 in double elimination games to end their All Star run.

Boys 12s-finished district pool play 1-2.  They finished 2-2 in double elmination games on to end their All Star run.

Boys 50/70-lost 1-0 to Clifton in the District 2 Finals on 6/29 to end thier All Star run.

Up-to-date tournament info

Baseball:  http://www.eteamz.com/njdistricttwo/news/index.cfm?cat=329349

Softball:  http://www.eteamz.com/njdistricttwo/news/index.cfm?cat=329351

Thank you to our 2016 Sponsors

Rentals Unlimited          Ametis Pizza          Ever Bank          Wayne Pediatric Dental Care          Atlantic Stewardship Bank          Hero's Salute Awards Company

Stop &  Shop          Curly's Ice Cream          Lawn Doctor           Richard Trautwein, Architect          Skynet Wireless Group          Evergreen Lawn Maintenance

AJ's Pizza          Pequannock Township Educators Association          Kovach Roofing          Columbia Bank          ShopRite of Lincoln Park

Premier Plumbing          March Associates Construction, Inc

Pequannock PBA Local #172          Knights of Columbus          Spa 23 Fitness & Lifestyle          Anthony Francos Ristorante & Pizzeria

Pequannock Valley Dental Associates          Allen Chimneys          Ghirardi Construction          LA Design & Construction          Dr. Falduto Dental          Weichert Realtors

Quikteks         Pequannock Township Coalition          Linda D'Amicos Academy of Dance          Pompton Eye & Vision Care          Big Moose Grooming

Jones Hardware          M. John Scanlan Funeral Home          Pequannock Volunteer Fire Dept Co. 1          Barnard Construction          Re/Max Success Real Estate

Tom Delitizia Construction          Go A-Head Repairs          R & L Electric          Quick Check          Sons of the American Legion Post 450

Symbol Simon          Little Falls Trophy & Engraving

Game Schedules and Snack Stand Schedules are posted under the Schedule tab.

Head coaches will assign snack stand shifts.

Tournament Schedule Results

Girls Majors

Higher Seed is the Home Team
Thurs, 6/2 7:45pm WP3-4-Jones Harware (Nelson)-11 v 5-Big Moose Grooming (Sujkowski)-7

Fri, 6/3 7:45pm WP1 1-Linda D'Amico Academy of Dance (Shalongo)-6 v 4-Jones Harware (Nelson)-3, WP3-2-Pompton Eye & Vision Care (Reitz) v 3-M. John Scanlan Funeral Home (Travers)

Mon, 6/6 6:00pm WP3 1-Linda D'Amico Academy of Dance (Shalongo)-1 v M. John Scanlan Funeral Home (Travers)-0

Congratulations Linda D'Amico Acedemy of Dance (Shalongo)!

 Boys Majors Playoffs

Higher Seed is the Home Team
Wed, 5/25 7:45pm WP3-4-Quick Check (Ruggero)-0 v 5-Go A-Head Repairs/R&L Electric (Nardino)-1

Wed, 6/1 7:45pm WP1-1-Tom Delitizia Construction (Dellaporta)-2v Go A-Head Repairs/R&L Electric (Nardino)-5, WP2-2-Re/Max Success Real Estate (Davis)-11 v 3-PTFD Co. 1/Barnard Construction (Lyon)-4

 Sat, 6/4 7:00pm Championship Game WP1-Winner 5-Go A-Head Repairs/R&L Electric (Nardino)-2 v 2-Re/Max Success Real Estate (Davis)-0

Congratulations Go A-Head Repairs/R&L Electric (Nardino)!

Girls Upper Minors

Higher Seed is the Home Team
Tues, 5/31 5:30pm WP1-1-Pequannock Valley Dental Associates (Arnold)-13 v 4-Allen Chimmneys (Inglis)-12, WP3-2-Anthony Francos Ristorante & Pizzeria (Hinnigan)-13 v 3-Skynet Wireless Group (Guardino)-8

Sat, 6/4 11:30am Championship Game WP1- 1-Pequannock Valley Dental Associates (Arnold) v 2-Anthony Francos Ristorante & Pizzeria (Hinnigan)

Congratulations Anthony Francos Ristorante & Pizzeria (Hinnigan)!

Boys Upper Minors:  Playoffs-Thurs, 6/2 and Sat, 6/4, FInals-Mon, 6/6 6:00pm

Higher Seed is the Home Team
Thurs, 6/2 7:45pm WP1-3-Weichert Realtors (Goldberg)-11 v 6-LA Design and Construction (Zuccala)-1, WP2-4-Quikteks (Walsh)-11 v 5-Dr. Falduto Dental (Bankuti)-2, 1-Ghirardi Construction (Foti) & 2-Peq Twsp Coalition (Reitz) have a bye

Sat, 6/4 9:00am WP1-1-Ghirardi Construction (Foti)-1 v 3-Weichert Realtors (Goldberg)-4, WP2-2-2-Peq Twsp Coalition (Reitz)-6 v 4-Quickteks (Walsh)-7

Mon, 6/6 6:00pm Championship Game  WP1-3-Weichert Realtors (Goldberg)-8 v 4-Quickteks (Walsh)-12

Congratulations Quickteks (Walsh)!

Important Dates for Spring 2016

End of the Season Pizza Party and Awards Presentation

Tuesday, June 7th at WP1 (Rain Date Thursday, June 9th)

International Division 6:00-6:45pm, All Other Divisions 6:45-7:30pm
Pizza and Soda will be provided by the League for all players and their families

Awards will be presented to:

Boys Majors-1st place-Tom Delitizia Construction (Dellaporta), 2nd place-Re/Max Success Real Estate (Davis), and Tournament Champions-Go A-Head Repairs/R&L Electric

Girls Majors-1st place-Linda D'Amico Academy of Dance (Shalongo), 2nd place-Pompton Eye & Vision Care (Reitz) and Tournament Champions-Linda D'Amico Academy of Dance (Shalongo

Boys Upper Minors-1st place-Ghirardi Construction (Foti), 2nd place-2-Peq Twsp Coalition (Reitz), and Tournament Champions-Quickteks (Walsh)

Girls Upper Minors-1st place-Pequannock Valley Dental Associates (Arnold), 2nd place-Anthony Francos Ristorante & Pizzeria (Hinnigan), and Tournament Champions-Anthony Francos Ristorante & Pizzeria (Hinnigan)

Boys Lower Minors-1st place-PTEA (Killion) and 2nd place-Pequannock PBA Local #172 (Bruh)

Girls Lower Minors-1st place-Evergreen Lawn Maintenance (Killion) and 2nd place-PTEA (Smith)

Boys & Girls Upper and Lower International-Participation Awards to all teams.

We need volunteers to help out in the snack stand as well as serve pizza. Please email Lisa Nelson at kevlisa@optonline.net if you can volunteer.

Umpire Payday
Wednesday, June 8th at the WP Field House
Umpires must come at their assigned times by age to reduce wait times:
7:00-11s
7:30-12s
7:45-13s
8:00-14s and older

Thank you to Kovach Roofing for donating thier time and supplies to repair the roof on the Washington Park field house.

Thank you to Maryann Goodwin and the PTHS Softball team for conducting a softball clinic on Saturday, 4/2/16.  All who attended appreciate thier time and talent.

Rutgers SAFETY Clinic-thank you to Dan Dooley and John Davis for conducting the training class on 4/4/16.  We now have 32 newly trained volunteers.  Thank you to Karen Shirazi-McGowan for checking in the registrants.

Membership Meetings

All meetings are held at the Washington Park Field House

Our Mailing Address is PO Box 364, Pequannock NJ 07440